Is Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural smoke flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND TURKEY, PICANTE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, JALAPENO SOUPEIS PEPPERS, ONIONS. DRIED ONION, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, AND SALT), ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL [AS PROCESSING AID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLORING, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE), BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), WHOLE CORN (COM, WATER, SUGAR, AND SALT), PASTEURIZED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER [CITRIC ACID, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE {TO PREVENT CAKING)], XANTHAN GUM [A NATURAL FOOD FIBER], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]).
Check Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


