Is Schwan's American Cheese Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Oleoresin Paprika And Annatto (color), Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation. Contains: Milk.

Check Schwan's American Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking