Is Schwan's Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Breast Strips Boneless, Skinless Chicken Tenderlion Fritters Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken tenderloin
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
chicken tenderloin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Tenderloin, Water, Wheat Four, Bleached Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Dried Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto, Dextrose, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphates, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Wheat.
Check Schwan's Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Breast Strips Boneless, Skinless Chicken Tenderlion Fritters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwan's Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Breast Strips Boneless, Skinless Chicken Tenderlion Fritters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
About this product
Poultry · Strip


