Is Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- milk
- dried whey
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monoesters
- +1 more
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHEY [MILK], PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER BLEND [PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), WHOLE EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, ALMONDS, BLUE POPPY SEEDS, ALMOND EXTRACT (NATURAL ALMOND OIL, XANTHAN GUM AND WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


