Is Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol monoesters
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHEY [MILK], PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER BLEND [PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), WHOLE EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, ALMONDS, BLUE POPPY SEEDS, ALMOND EXTRACT (NATURAL ALMOND OIL, XANTHAN GUM AND WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


