Is Schwartz Chilli & Garlic Chicken Seasoning Jar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- flavourings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic Granules (20%), Flavourings (contains Barley, Wheat), Salt, Dried Red Bell Peppers (12%), Chilli Powder (Chilli Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Oregano, Garlic), Dried Chillies (6%), Sugar, Onion Powder, Paprika, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Schwartz Chilli & Garlic Chicken Seasoning Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Chilli & Garlic Chicken Seasoning Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Where to buy
Schwartz Chilli & Garlic Chicken Seasoning Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


