Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed keratin
- peg-40 castor oil
- glyceryl stearate
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
- oleic acid
- +1 more
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Serine, Basic Red 51, Parfum, Oleic Acid, Glycerin, Tetrasodium EDTA, Carbomer, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Hydrogen Peroxide, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Etidronic Acid, Disodium Pyrophosphate, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Sodium Benzoate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Polyquaternium-37, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Lauryl Glucoside, Potassium Sorbate
Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz
60% CACAO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING CHIPS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE
Live Gfree Sea Salt Brown Rice Crisps
Live Gfree Sea Salt Brown Rice Crisps
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


