Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 castor oil
- glyceryl stearate
- oleic acid
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate se
peg-40 castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Serine, Basic Red 51, Parfum, Oleic Acid, Glycerin, Tetrasodium EDTA, Carbomer, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Hydrogen Peroxide, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Etidronic Acid, Disodium Pyrophosphate, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Sodium Benzoate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Polyquaternium-37, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Lauryl Glucoside, Potassium Sorbate
Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz
60% CACAO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING CHIPS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE
Live Gfree Sea Salt Brown Rice Crisps
Live Gfree Sea Salt Brown Rice Crisps
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Bitter Sweet Chocolate Permanent Hair Dye 089 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


