Is SCORBATATE - 170G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-aspartic acid
- calcium carbonate/ ascorbate
L-aspartic acid
Dietitian noteAspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid/ Calcium Ascorbate), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate/ Ascorbate), Magnesium (Magnesium Carbonate), Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Selenium (Selenium Hvp Chelate/ Sodium Selenite), Manganese (Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate), Chromium (Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate Chelate), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Hvp Chelate), Potassium Carbonate, L-aspartic Acid, Vanadium (Vanadium Hvp Chelate), Hydrolyzed Vegetable (Rice/soy), Protein Silica, Citric Acid Contains: Soy
Check SCORBATATE - 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCORBATATE - 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SCORBATATE - 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


