Is Score Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Vegetable Oil Soy Free?

Description
Mild, savory flavor and flaky, moist texture make this canned fish suitable for sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks; reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and versatility, though some report occasional variability in flake size and moisture levels across batches, affecting perceived value for certain buyers in larger quantities.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor and flaky, moist texture make this canned fish suitable for sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks; reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and versatility, though some report occasional variability in flake size and moisture levels across batches, affecting perceived value for certain buyers in larger quantities.
Ingredients
LIGHT TUNA, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT.
Check Score Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Score Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Seafood · Can


