Is Scott & Jon's Honey Sesame Salmon Superfood Bowl With Brown Rice & Quinoa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Atlantic Salmon (color Added Through Feed), Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Broccoli, Carrots, Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Red Bell Pepper, Water, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce (soybeans And Salt), Salt, Sesame Seeds, Honey, Rice Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Toasted Sesame Oil. Contains Fish (Salmon), Sesame and Soy.

Check Scott & Jon's Honey Sesame Salmon Superfood Bowl With Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go