Is Scott & Jon's Mediterranean Herb Salmon Brown Rice and Quinoa Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Atlantic Salmon (Color Added), Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Organic Red Quinoa), Water, Tomatoes, Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Pepper, Spinach, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic and Onion, Sugar, Spices, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Fish (Salmon).
Check Scott & Jon's Mediterranean Herb Salmon Brown Rice and Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scott & Jon's Mediterranean Herb Salmon Brown Rice and Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


