Is Scotty Brand Scotch Broth Soup 550g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb meat concentrate
- lamb stock
- natural flavouring
lamb meat concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetables (35%) (Carrot, Swede, Potato, Onion), Pearl Barley (3%), Lamb Stock (Lamb Meat Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour, Onion Concentrate, Herb Oil), Vegetable Stock (Partially Reconstituted Vegetables (Onion, Potato, Carrot Concentrate, Leek, Celery), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Natural Flavouring), Dehydrated Potato Flake, Red Split Lentil, Yellow Split Peas, Green Split Peas, Salt, White Pepper
Check Scotty Brand Scotch Broth Soup 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scotty Brand Scotch Broth Soup 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Beef Broth Soup
Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth
About this product
Soup · Can


