Is Scotty Brand Scotch Broth Soup 550g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb meat concentrate
- lamb stock
- natural flavouring
lamb meat concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetables (35%) (Carrot, Swede, Potato, Onion), Pearl Barley (3%), Lamb Stock (Lamb Meat Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour, Onion Concentrate, Herb Oil), Vegetable Stock (Partially Reconstituted Vegetables (Onion, Potato, Carrot Concentrate, Leek, Celery), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Natural Flavouring), Dehydrated Potato Flake, Red Split Lentil, Yellow Split Peas, Green Split Peas, Salt, White Pepper
Check Scotty Brand Scotch Broth Soup 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scotty Brand Scotch Broth Soup 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Beef Broth Soup
Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth
About this product
Soup · Can


