Is Scrunchy, Spaghetti Rings And Mini Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • meatballs
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • sugar, sea salt, soybean oil, carrot juice, enzyme modified cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Meatballs (Beef And Pork, Crackermeal (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), And Folic Acid), Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Onion, Caramel Coloring, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Spices, Flavorings, Soybean Oil), Enriched Pasta (Semolina Wheat Flour (Enriched With Iron, Dicalcium Phosphate, B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vitamin D3), Egg White), Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil, Carrot Juice, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carotenal (Color)), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cheese Flavor (Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Dried Yeast, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Ascorbic Acid, Flavorings, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice

Check Scrunchy, Spaghetti Rings And Mini Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep