Is Scrunchy, Spaghetti Rings And Mini Meatballs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese flavor
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • sugar, sea salt, soybean oil, carrot juice, enzyme modified cheese

cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Meatballs (Beef And Pork, Crackermeal (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), And Folic Acid), Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Onion, Caramel Coloring, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Spices, Flavorings, Soybean Oil), Enriched Pasta (Semolina Wheat Flour (Enriched With Iron, Dicalcium Phosphate, B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vitamin D3), Egg White), Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil, Carrot Juice, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carotenal (Color)), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cheese Flavor (Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Dried Yeast, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Ascorbic Acid, Flavorings, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice

Check Scrunchy, Spaghetti Rings And Mini Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep