Is Se Grocers Crunchy Granola Raisin Bran Wheat & Rice Flakes With Raisins & Crunchy Granola Cereal, Crunchy Granola Raisin Bran Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b1
- glycerin
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE, RAISINS, WHEAT BRAN, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, GLYCERIN, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, RICE SYRUP, MOLASSES, HONEY, CINNAMON. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check Se Grocers Crunchy Granola Raisin Bran Wheat & Rice Flakes With Raisins & Crunchy Granola Cereal, Crunchy Granola Raisin Bran against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Se Grocers Crunchy Granola Raisin Bran Wheat & Rice Flakes With Raisins & Crunchy Granola Cereal, Crunchy Granola Raisin Bran in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES
GRAHAM CRUNCH ORGANIC GRAHAM SQUARES MADE WITH WHEAT, RICE, OAT AND A SPRINKLE OF SUGAR CEREAL, GRAHAM CRUNCH
RAISIN BRAN ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN FLAKES WITH PLUMP ORGANIC RAISINS CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN
RAISIN NUT BRAN WHEAT AND BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS & ALMONDS, RAISIN NUT BRAN
HEARTY MORNING FIBER ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, GRANOLA CLUSTERS AND CRUNCHY BRAN TWIGS CEREAL, HEARTY MORNING FIBER
About this product
Cereal · Flake


