Is Se Grocers Fruit Whirls Frosted Fruit Flavored Multigrain Cereal, Fruit Whirls Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- whole grain oat flour
- calcium carbonate, natural flavor, red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check Se Grocers Fruit Whirls Frosted Fruit Flavored Multigrain Cereal, Fruit Whirls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Se Grocers Fruit Whirls Frosted Fruit Flavored Multigrain Cereal, Fruit Whirls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


