Is Se Grocers Long Grain Rice Vermicelli With Onion, Garlic, Carrot and Beef Flavored Seasoning Rice Mix, Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN. THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), ONION*, SUGAR, CARROT*, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), BEEF STOCK.
Check Se Grocers Long Grain Rice Vermicelli With Onion, Garlic, Carrot and Beef Flavored Seasoning Rice Mix, Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Se Grocers Long Grain Rice Vermicelli With Onion, Garlic, Carrot and Beef Flavored Seasoning Rice Mix, Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
About this product
Rice · Dried


