Is Sea Best Seafood Boil - Merman's Revenge Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SNOW CRAB, SNOW CRAB, WATER, SALT, CORN, POTATOES (POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICES, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BISULFITE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), ONIONS, SEASONING SPICES: GARLIC, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CHICKEN BOUILLON POWDER (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, PALM OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAINS SULFITE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, COLOR), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, GRANULATED COLOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, ONION POWDER, GROUND RICE HULLS (NATURAL ANTI-CAKING), CITRIC ACID FOR FLAVOR, LIME PEEL POWDER, ORANGE PEEL POWDER.
Check Sea Best Seafood Boil - Merman's Revenge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Best Seafood Boil - Merman's Revenge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


