Is Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Large breaded shrimp deliver sweet toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; commonly served as appetizers or party fare with dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste but variable shrimp sizing, occasional sogginess when improperly reheated, and markedly better texture after oven or air-fryer reheating and simple preparation.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large breaded shrimp deliver sweet toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; commonly served as appetizers or party fare with dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste but variable shrimp sizing, occasional sogginess when improperly reheated, and markedly better texture after oven or air-fryer reheating and simple preparation.
Ingredients
Shrimp, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Coconut, Water, Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Garlic Powder, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (as a Preservative), Spice, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Yeast.
Check Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


