Is Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-seasoned Atlantic salmon delivers bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor with a flaky, moist texture when properly cooked. Commonly grilled, broiled, pan-seared or baked for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent seasoning; some report occasional uneven seasoning distribution and tendency to dry if overcooked without additional sauces or sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added), Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Salt, Spices, Natural Lemon Flavor (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Lemon Oil), Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Mustard Seed, Paprika (Color)

Check Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVons

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling