Is Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-seasoned Atlantic salmon delivers bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor with a flaky, moist texture when properly cooked. Commonly grilled, broiled, pan-seared or baked for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent seasoning; some report occasional uneven seasoning distribution and tendency to dry if overcooked without additional sauces or sides.
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavor
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-seasoned Atlantic salmon delivers bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor with a flaky, moist texture when properly cooked. Commonly grilled, broiled, pan-seared or baked for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent seasoning; some report occasional uneven seasoning distribution and tendency to dry if overcooked without additional sauces or sides.
Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Color Added), Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Salt, Spices, Natural Lemon Flavor (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Lemon Oil), Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Mustard Seed, Paprika (Color)
Check Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon
Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless
BUTTER HERB HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BUTTER HERB
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz
Where to buy
Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


