Is Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon Vegan?

Description
Pre-seasoned Atlantic salmon delivers bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor with a flaky, moist texture when properly cooked. Commonly grilled, broiled, pan-seared or baked for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent seasoning; some report occasional uneven seasoning distribution and tendency to dry if overcooked without additional sauces or sides.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey granules
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-seasoned Atlantic salmon delivers bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor with a flaky, moist texture when properly cooked. Commonly grilled, broiled, pan-seared or baked for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent seasoning; some report occasional uneven seasoning distribution and tendency to dry if overcooked without additional sauces or sides.
Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Color Added), Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Salt, Spices, Natural Lemon Flavor (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Lemon Oil), Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Mustard Seed, Paprika (Color)
Check Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon
Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless
BUTTER HERB HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BUTTER HERB
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz
Where to buy
Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


