Is Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Stout Spiked BBQ Wild Alaska Salmon Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- beer
- malted barley
- barley
- barley malt extract
- roasted barley
- hops
- mesquite flavors
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALMON, WATER, BEER (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, BARLEY, ROASTED BARLEY, HOPS, YEAST), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, GELATIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SMOKE POWDERS (MALTODEXTRIN, HICKORY AND MESQUITE FLAVORS), SHALLOTS, GUAR GUM, MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, METHYLCELLULOSE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, TAMARIND PUREE (TARTARIC ACID), SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Stout Spiked BBQ Wild Alaska Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Stout Spiked BBQ Wild Alaska Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


