Is SEA SALT & LIME FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, SEA SALT & LIME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • whole milk
  • skim milk and
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crisps deliver a pronounced zesty lime tang balanced by a salty finish, offering a crisp snap and crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a convenient snack, used as a crunchy topper for salads or soups, or paired with dips for added texture and bright flavor contrast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk And/Or Whole Milk, Cultures), Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Parsley, Onion Powder, Lime Juice Solids, Garlic Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Tocopherols (Preservative).

Check SEA SALT & LIME FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, SEA SALT & LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEA SALT & LIME FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, SEA SALT & LIME is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping