Is Sea Spray 20 Seasticks 270g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- textured white fish protein
- molluscs
- surimi
- crustaceans
- eggs
- crab flavour
- cochineal
- clam extract
- di sodium guanylate
- calcium carbonate
- l alanine
- glycine
- +7 more
textured white fish protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Surimi, Fish, Textured White Fish Protein, Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol), Stabiliser (Polyphosphates)), Wheat Starch, Egg White, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soya Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Mirrin (Water, Rice, Wheat, Colour (Caramel)), Crab Extract (Crustacean), Crab, Water, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Glycine, Flavour Enhancer (Di Sodium Guanylate, Succinic Acid)), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soya), Maltodextrin, Clam Extract (Mollusc), L Alanine, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5 Ribonucleotide), Glycine, Firming Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Crab Flavour, Crustacean, Colours (Cochineal, Paprika Extract, Titanium Dioxide)
Check Sea Spray 20 Seasticks 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Spray 20 Seasticks 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sea Spray 20 Seasticks 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


