Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Translucent kelp noodles offer a very mild, slightly briny taste and a crisp, glassy texture that softens when rinsed or soaked. Commonly used in cold salads, stir-fries, and soups to absorb sauces. Reviews often note versatility and convenience, while advising rinsing and preparation to avoid occasional rubbery or sea-like aftertastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, kelp, sodium alginate Contains no preservatives This product does not contain milk, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, soy, wheat, fish, or shellfish.

Check Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSoupStir FryMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) | Spoonful