Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Translucent kelp noodles offer a very mild, slightly briny taste and a crisp, glassy texture that softens when rinsed or soaked. Commonly used in cold salads, stir-fries, and soups to absorb sauces. Reviews often note versatility and convenience, while advising rinsing and preparation to avoid occasional rubbery or sea-like aftertastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, kelp, sodium alginate Contains no preservatives This product does not contain milk, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, soy, wheat, fish, or shellfish.

Check Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSoupStir FryMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) | Spoonful