Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Translucent kelp noodles offer a very mild, slightly briny taste and a crisp, glassy texture that softens when rinsed or soaked. Commonly used in cold salads, stir-fries, and soups to absorb sauces. Reviews often note versatility and convenience, while advising rinsing and preparation to avoid occasional rubbery or sea-like aftertastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, kelp, sodium alginate Contains no preservatives This product does not contain milk, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, soy, wheat, fish, or shellfish.

Check Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSoupStir FryMeal Prep
Vegan? Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) | Spoonful