Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Translucent kelp noodles offer a very mild, slightly briny taste and a crisp, glassy texture that softens when rinsed or soaked. Commonly used in cold salads, stir-fries, and soups to absorb sauces. Reviews often note versatility and convenience, while advising rinsing and preparation to avoid occasional rubbery or sea-like aftertastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, kelp, sodium alginate Contains no preservatives This product does not contain milk, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, soy, wheat, fish, or shellfish.

Check Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSoupStir FryMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Sea Tangle Noodle Company Sea Tangle Kelp Noodle 12 Oz (Pack of 2) | Spoonful