Is Seafood Claw Platter, Medium, 88 Oz Ready-To-Eat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • crab
  • lobster
  • anchovies
  • fish
  • whole eggs
  • seafood mustard sauce
  • lobster meat
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Snow Crab Cocktail Claws{Snowcrab,Salt},Lobster Meat{Lobster Meat,Salt}Seafood Mustard Sauce{Soybean Oil,Water,Distilled Vinegar,Whole Eggs,Mustard Flourcorn Syrup,Tomato Paste,Salt,Sugar,Lemonjuice,Black Pepper,Molasses,Garlic Powder,Onion Powder,Raisin Paste,Crushed Orangepuree,Spices,White Wine,Citric Acid,Tartaric Acid,Natural Flavor,Anchovies(Fish),Caramel Color,Potassium Sorbate(Preserva-Tive),Tamarind,Xanthan Gum,Lemon Oil,Pep-Per Extract,Sodium Benzoate And Sodiummetabisulfite(Preservative),Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor},Lemonslice.

Check Seafood Claw Platter, Medium, 88 Oz Ready-To-Eat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide Dish