Is Seafood Flake Style Surimi Crab Meat Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial crab flavor
- dextrin
- crab flavor
artificial crab flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SURIMI [FISH MEAT (CUTLASSFISH AND THREADFIN BREAM), SUGAR, EGG WHITE POWDER, SODIUM TRI POLYPHOSPHATE, TETRA SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE], WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, RICE WINE (RICE WINE, SUGAR SYRUP, WATER, ETHANOL, SALT, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), CRAB EXTRACT (CRAB EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, SALT, GLYCINE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM 5 INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, CRAB FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, EGG WHITE POWDER(EGG SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA
Check Seafood Flake Style Surimi Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood Flake Style Surimi Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab
About this product
Seafood · Flake


