Is Seafood Service Counter Fish Salmon Roulade Seafood Stuffing Portion 5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • scallops
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • salmon
  • mozzarella cheese
  • carmine
  • crab flavor
  • crab extract
  • imitation crabmeat surimi golden threadfin bream
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

scallops

Dietitian note

Scallops are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

atlantic salmon (color added), imitation crabmeat surimi golden threadfin bream, sugar, sorbitol, sodium polyphosphate, water, wheat starch, soybean protein, salt, rice wine, soybean oil, crab extract, crab flavor, monosodium glutamate, natural color (carmine and paprika), salmon, mushrooms, mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, and enzymes), scallops

Check Seafood Service Counter Fish Salmon Roulade Seafood Stuffing Portion 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Seafood Service Counter Fish Salmon Roulade Seafood Stuffing Portion 5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleVons

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep