Is SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy sauce with a mildly chunky texture, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, and accompaniment to fried or grilled seafood. Reviews frequently note balanced acidity, herbaceous undertones, and convenient packaging; some consumers mention pronounced briny or salty notes and varying texture preferences across purchases and serving occasions regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Cucumbers, Eggs, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Onions, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavors, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Dillweed, Citric Acid, Celery, Turmeric, Capers, Peppers (Green Bell, Red Chili), Parsley, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Pimento, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness).

Check SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR is available at 6 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep
Soy Free? SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR | Spoonful