Is SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy sauce with a mildly chunky texture, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, and accompaniment to fried or grilled seafood. Reviews frequently note balanced acidity, herbaceous undertones, and convenient packaging; some consumers mention pronounced briny or salty notes and varying texture preferences across purchases and serving occasions regularly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy sauce with a mildly chunky texture, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, and accompaniment to fried or grilled seafood. Reviews frequently note balanced acidity, herbaceous undertones, and convenient packaging; some consumers mention pronounced briny or salty notes and varying texture preferences across purchases and serving occasions regularly.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Cucumbers, Eggs, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Onions, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavors, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Dillweed, Citric Acid, Celery, Turmeric, Capers, Peppers (Green Bell, Red Chili), Parsley, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Pimento, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness).
Check SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


