Is Sealord Tuna Chunk Style In Spring Water Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky chunks that hold shape in salads and sandwiches. Often used in pastas, casseroles, wraps or mixed spreads, it’s noted in reviews for consistent texture, reliable convenience and good value; some shoppers mention occasional variability in moisture and flake size across batches over time.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky chunks that hold shape in salads and sandwiches. Often used in pastas, casseroles, wraps or mixed spreads, it’s noted in reviews for consistent texture, reliable convenience and good value; some shoppers mention occasional variability in moisture and flake size across batches over time.
Ingredients
Tuna (73%), Spring Water, Salt
Check Sealord Tuna Chunk Style In Spring Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sealord Tuna Chunk Style In Spring Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Where to buy
Sealord Tuna Chunk Style In Spring Water is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


