Is Sealtest Egg Nog Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg yolk
  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavour
  • butter

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly skimmed milk, Sugars (sugar, glucose-fructose), Modified milk ingredients, Water, Liquid egg yolk, Butter, Cinnamon extract, Nutmeg Extract, Natural flavour, Carrageenan, Disodium phosphate, Guar gum, Locust bean gum, Annatto, Turmeric, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Sealtest Egg Nog against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastBakingMeal Prep