Is SeaPak Shrimp Scampi Family Size - Frozen - 19oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavors
  • natural flavors

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Butter (Cream), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Lemon Peels, Sugar, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Parsley, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And/Or Sunflower Oils), Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Natural Smoke Flavors, Spices, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative).

Check SeaPak Shrimp Scampi Family Size - Frozen - 19oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp Scampi Family Size - Frozen - 19oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch