Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Crab Cakes Maryland Style - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, BREAD CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, GLUTINOUS RICE FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SHALLOT, RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD POWDER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, MUSTARD FLAVORING, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG WHITE POWDER, EGG YOLK, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HERBS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD PASTE, PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT. LEMON REMOULADE SAUCE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK POWDER (EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SALT, PICKLED CUCUMBER (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID), LACTIC ACID, LEMON FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Crab Cakes Maryland Style - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Crab Cakes Maryland Style - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerRalphs

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich Filling