Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Spring Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster flavor
  • oyster extractives
  • oyster
  • oyster sauce
  • anchovies
  • fish sauce
  • contains less than 2% onions, dried garlic, fish sauce
  • shrimp
  • xanthan gum

oyster flavor

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wrapper: wheat flour, water, salt, soybean oil. Shrimp, soybean oil, water chestnuts, rice noodles (rice, water), cabbage, carrots, water, contains less than 2% onions, dried garlic, salt, fish sauce (anchovies, salt), oyster sauce (soy sauce, [soybeans, wheat, salt], water, sugar, oyster extractives [oyster, dextrin, salt], modified tapioca starch, salt, oyster flavor, black pepper, sodium tripolyphosphate [to retain moisture]). Sauce: water, sugar, fructose, chili peppers, vinegar, modified tapioca starch, salt, garlic puree, garlic powder, spices, ginger puree, paprika extract, citric acid, xanthan gum, malic acid.

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Spring Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go