Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Spring Rolls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster flavor
  • oyster extractives
  • oyster
  • oyster sauce
  • anchovies
  • fish sauce
  • contains less than 2% onions, dried garlic, fish sauce
  • shrimp

oyster flavor

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wrapper: wheat flour, water, salt, soybean oil. Shrimp, soybean oil, water chestnuts, rice noodles (rice, water), cabbage, carrots, water, contains less than 2% onions, dried garlic, salt, fish sauce (anchovies, salt), oyster sauce (soy sauce, [soybeans, wheat, salt], water, sugar, oyster extractives [oyster, dextrin, salt], modified tapioca starch, salt, oyster flavor, black pepper, sodium tripolyphosphate [to retain moisture]). Sauce: water, sugar, fructose, chili peppers, vinegar, modified tapioca starch, salt, garlic puree, garlic powder, spices, ginger puree, paprika extract, citric acid, xanthan gum, malic acid.

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Spring Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go