Is Seapoint Farms Edamame Soybeans in Pods 14oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, bright green soybeans in pods offer a mild, slightly sweet, nutty flavor and a crisp texture when steamed or boiled. Commonly served as finger-food snacks, appetizers, or tossed into salads and stir-fries. Reviewers cite convenience and freshness, with occasional notes about uneven pod sizes or firmness and easy shelling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans.

Check Seapoint Farms Edamame Soybeans in Pods 14oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seapoint Farms Edamame Soybeans in Pods 14oz Bag is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketMariano'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Pod

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSalad