Is Sear & Serve Bone-In Beef Short Rib Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef short ribs
beef short ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Short Ribs, Sea Salt, Black Pepper.
Check Sear & Serve Bone-In Beef Short Rib against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sear & Serve Bone-In Beef Short Rib in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Kettle & Fire Bone Broth Beef - 16.2 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Beef Bone Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Hearth Gluten Free Chicken Beef Turkey -- 32 fl oz
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Meat · Piece


