Is SEASONED ANGUS ROAST BEEF COATED WITH SEASONINGS, SEASONED ANGUS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VINEGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED). COATED WITH: DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), GARLIC POWDER.
Check SEASONED ANGUS ROAST BEEF COATED WITH SEASONINGS, SEASONED ANGUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED ANGUS ROAST BEEF COATED WITH SEASONINGS, SEASONED ANGUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


