Is SEASONED BEEF SIRLOIN ROAST WITH BBQ SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef sirloin
- natural flavors
- spices and natural flavors
- natural flavor
beef sirloin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF SIRLOIN (CONTAINING UP TO 15% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), SODIUM LACTATE AND DRIED VINEGAR) AND BBQ SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES AND CITRIC ACID), MOLASSES, RED WINE AND DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, STARCH AND GUAR GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES AND CITRIC ACID), AND SEASONING (SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE), ONION & GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DESTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL COLOR)), SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA).
Check SEASONED BEEF SIRLOIN ROAST WITH BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED BEEF SIRLOIN ROAST WITH BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


