Is SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS WITH SNAPS, ONIONS & SMOKEY BACON SEASONING, SEASONED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- rendered bacon fat
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACKEYE PEAS, SNAPS, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, RENDERED BACON FAT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS WITH SNAPS, ONIONS & SMOKEY BACON SEASONING, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS WITH SNAPS, ONIONS & SMOKEY BACON SEASONING, SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


