Is SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS WITH SNAPS, ONIONS & SMOKEY BACON SEASONING, SEASONED Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACKEYE PEAS, SNAPS, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, RENDERED BACON FAT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS WITH SNAPS, ONIONS & SMOKEY BACON SEASONING, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS WITH SNAPS, ONIONS & SMOKEY BACON SEASONING, SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


