Is SEASONED MEAT TENDERIZER, SEASONED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, granular seasoning designed to tenderize meat while adding a savory profile; texture helps penetrate fibers. Commonly used to soften steaks, roasts, chops and for grilling, pan‑frying or quick marinades. Reviewers frequently note reliable tenderizing effect, consistent flavor distribution and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about strong aroma, overall performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION, SPICE, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PAPRIKA, CALCIUM SILICATE (TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), GARLIC, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BROMELAIN (TENDERIZER).

Check SEASONED MEAT TENDERIZER, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep