Is Seasoned Rotisserie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken flavors
  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • chicken fat
  • beef extract
  • beef extract, cane sugar, chicken fat, chicken flavors
  • white meat chicken
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • sunflower oil and natural flavors

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken flavors
chicken meat with natural juices
chicken fat

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN FLAVORS (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, CITRUS EXTRACT, CORN FLOUR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED YEAST, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, GUM ACACIA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, SEA SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SPICES, SUGAR, TURMERIC, VINEGAR, AND YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Seasoned Rotisserie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich Filling